A few off the top of my head (just scratching the surface):
It Comes At Night (2017)
Annihilation (2018)
The Conjuring (2013)
REC* (2007)
The Cabin In the Woods (2011)
Tucker and Dale vs. Evil (2010)
Don't Breathe (2016)
A Quiet Place (2018)
Insidious (2010)
Train to Busan (2016)
Grindhouse (2007)
Gerald's Game (2017)
1922 (2017)
Drag Me To Hell* (2009)
28 Days Later* (2002) (sequel's fine)
The Mist* (2007)
The Descent* (2005)
Oculus (2013)
The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016)
Midsommar (2019)
Godspeed.