Roma (visual masterclass)
The Favourite (acting/writing masterclass)
(massive gap)
Green Book (I don't buy the controversy, it was thoroughly entertaining and had no narrative flaws unlike everything below it on my list)
A Star is Born (if the second half was as clean as the first half it would probably be higher)
(another pretty big gap)
Bohemian Rhapsody (despite the controversy it delivered a boring but cohesive story with powerful performances and a killer finale)
Vice (messy and heavy-handed, but mostly well-written and acted)
BlacKkKlansman (tonally inconsistent, lack of character arcs beyond the protagonist, thematically overbearing)
Black Panther (totally undeserving, not even the best Marvel movie of last year)