SDGE Grid Charging Available
[…] SDGE Grid Charging Available

I've been thinking about this issue for a month and I can't come up with a decent argument for the IRS to support any sort of clawback. 26 USC Section 25D does not have any language stating that the property must remain in use for any particular period of time, as opposed to the language in 26 USC Section 25C(c)(1)(C) ("such component reasonably can be expected to remain in use for at least 5 years.")